Using Aperture Priority
Old 04-05-2007   #1
[email protected]
Registered User
 
Marklow@mac.com's Avatar
 
[email protected] is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 5
Using Aperture Priority

Has anyone been using the Aperture Prioroty setting on the M8 and how does it work compared to manual? I personally like the A Priority mode and have always used it with my other cameras much of the time. I can just focus on what aperture I want to work at and just let the camera set the shutter speed. Any comments would be appreciated.

Mark

Last edited by [email protected] : 04-06-2007 at 11:02.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-05-2007   #2
robsiii
Registered User
 
robsiii is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
I use it almost exclusively, unless I'm in mind of a specific effect I want to achieve at a specific shutter speed. I find that I can get sharp pictures down to 1/8 sec. (if I concentrate *and* my subject isn't moving too fast), so letting the aperture be the priority almost always works for me.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-05-2007   #3
[email protected]
Registered User
 
Marklow@mac.com's Avatar
 
[email protected] is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 5
Sounds good... Do you find also that you have to use the exposure hold feature as you select which portion of the image the camera meters and also do you hav e to use the EV compensation in any way?
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-05-2007   #4
jaapv
RFF Sponsoring Member.
 
jaapv's Avatar
 
jaapv is offline
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
Posts: 8,384
I tend to aim the camera at a middle gray area at AE, then use hold (half depressed, recompose and focus. It is a technique I have used for so long with my M6-es (albeit not the hold, but the red-dot-in-the middle) with their real spot-metering that I still do so on the M8, where it makes less sense. I find the metering very accurate, with only rarely a need to correct by going into manual. EV compensation I never use.
__________________
Jaap

jaapvphotography
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-05-2007   #5
mervynyan
Mervyn Yan
 
mervynyan is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]
Has anyone been using the Aperture Prioroty fetting on the M* and how does it work compared to manual? I personally like the A Priority mode and have always used it with my other cameras. I can just focus on what aperture I want to work at and just let the camera set the shutter speed. Any comments would be appreciated.

Mark
I thought every M except M7 is manual camera.

The technique varies from person to person. I set the shutter speed first, mostly 1/125 or 1/250 outdoors, adjust aperture accordingly. If I have incident meter, I'd take a reading and stick with EV combo.
__________________
a traveler by heart, along pick up photography
- MP/M240, 35LuxASPH, 50LuxASPH, 75Cron AA, 21CBiogen
- Arca-Swiss Discovery, D4M, Schneider SSXL 110/5.6, Nikkor-W 210/5.6
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-05-2007   #6
usccharles
Registered User
 
usccharles is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 331
i use AP probably 90% of the time. point to where i want the exposure taken off of, depress half way, recompose and take the shot. only time i use manual is if the lighting condition is difficult, ie sunlight directly in front of the object, etc.

i use Exposure Compensation on certain lenses. i find with my 15mm Heliar, the auto exposure makes my pictures darker than i would like (guessing its something to do with the wide angle) so i up the exposure compensation a click or two.

  Reply With Quote

Old 04-06-2007   #7
[email protected]
Registered User
 
Marklow@mac.com's Avatar
 
[email protected] is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 5
Well, I don't know why but when I fill the frame with an 18% grey card, and EV comp set to 0, it exposes it about 1 2/3 to 2 stops high, over exposed. It does this at any focal setting and any ISO and with all my lenses. I wonder if something could have happened to throw the meter off or could it have come to me not properly calibrated? It would be cool if firmware allowed provision for callibrating the meter to your own personal setting. Would this be something that could be done relatively easily back at Leica? I could just live with it but I just don't like investing so much for a camera when it is not quite right. Yes I could leave the EV set to -2 stops but then I have only one stop more if I have a situation where I need a couple stops down in compensation. Hey, I guess I do have 5 instead of just three stops up for + compensation.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-06-2007   #8
usccharles
Registered User
 
usccharles is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]
Well, I don't know why but when I fill the frame with an 18% grey card, and EV comp set to 0, it exposes it about 1 2/3 to 2 stops high, over exposed. It does this at any focal setting and any ISO and with all my lenses. I wonder if something could have happened to throw the meter off or could it have come to me not properly calibrated? It would be cool if firmware allowed provision for callibrating the meter to your own personal setting. Would this be something that could be done relatively easily back at Leica? I could just live with it but I just don't like investing so much for a camera when it is not quite right. Yes I could leave the EV set to -2 stops but then I have only one stop more if I have a situation where I need a couple stops down in compensation. Hey, I guess I do have 5 instead of just three stops up for + compensation.
maybe its the grey card? have you tried testing the same shot one with grey card and one just exposing on your subject?
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-07-2007   #9
boilerdoc2
Registered User
 
boilerdoc2's Avatar
 
boilerdoc2 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 474
The AE is awesome. Just keep an eye on the background lighting. It is a center weighted system. And be aware of the tonality of your subject. No different than any other center weighted meter. I've found that if I set to -1/3 EV in the set menu that it is almost always dead on with no highlights blown. Shot RAW and you have it all! Note the rhyme!
Steve
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-07-2007   #10
zeitz
Registered User
 
zeitz is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 89
I use AE 100% of the time, both with the M7 and the M8. I meter off the principal part of the scene and use the exposure hold. I do prefer the smaller spot on the M7 to the ellipical patch on the M8. If you use a Visoflex, you almost have to use AE.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demo version of Apple's Aperture due out today jlw Rangefinder Photography Discussion 8 11-02-2006 11:33
Interesting item: Aperture Key juggler Leica Screw Mount / LTM Cameras 1 05-30-2006 17:35
MP, Shutter Priority or Aperture Priority mervynyan Leica M Film Cameras 6 04-13-2006 01:57
Aperture priority with MInolta Hi-Matic F??? nrk Other RF 1 01-18-2006 04:17
Canonet Aperture Spoilt? hoppinghippos Canon Leica Screw Mount Film Rangefinders 4 09-05-2004 17:54



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:03.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.