Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Gearhead Delights > Repair / Camera Care

Repair / Camera Care This is a good place to discuss the care and repair of your photo gear. You can share Do-It-Yourself repair and maintenance, as well as your recommendations for pro repairs. This new forum was created 4/1/07. PLEASE title your thread wisely, so others searching for a certain make of camera or repair person can find your thread easily!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Help! Is my Rolleiflex working right?
Old 12-22-2017   #1
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Help! Is my Rolleiflex working right?

It's been a while since I've used my Rolleiflex, and in the meantime I had a CLA done. Last night I was preparing for a trip to NYC and played a bit with the dials. It seema i cannot turn the dials to the limits I remembered... and yes my 3.5F has coupled aperture and shutter dials... ok maybe not? I don't have a way to uncouple them...


So, if I'm at f3.5, the fastest shutter speed I can set it to is 1/500.. then as I turn the aperture wheel to a larger aperture, the shutter automatically dials down... and I CANNOT select a faster shutter speed..

So, f3.5 is 1/500, f4 is 1/250, f5 is 1/125, f8 is 1/60, and so forth. The fastest shutter I can run at f16 is 1/15!


This isn't right is it????
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #2
KoNickon
Nick Merritt
 
KoNickon is offline
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Age: 60
Posts: 3,107
When you uncouple the aperture and shutter dials you should be able to set those to whatever combination you wish. So, assuming you have uncoupled them, it sounds like there is a problem.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #3
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
How would I uncouple them?
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #4
Steve M.
Registered User
 
Steve M. is offline
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,321
It's been a while, but I believe that you depress the chrome buttons in the middle of the little wheels that set your aperture and shutter speeds and you can uncouple things.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #5
rbiemer
Unabashed Amateur
 
rbiemer's Avatar
 
rbiemer is offline
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cortland, NY
Age: 59
Posts: 4,954
http://www.cameramanuals.org/rolleif...eiflex_3_5.pdf

According to that manual, "set the coupling button so that it is diagonal to the marks on the control wheel."

Rob
__________________

You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus.
--Mark Twain
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #6
Steve M.
Registered User
 
Steve M. is offline
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,321
I've been researching this online, and it seems that some, or all, models of the 3.5F do not have exposure coupling. It appears, from looking at the discussion below, that the camera may have an issue.

https://www.photo.net/discuss/thread...ed-stuck.8861/
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #7
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
I don't have a coupling button.. no marks to align...
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #8
raid
Dad Photographer
 
raid's Avatar
 
raid is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 30,365
I would use a different camera in your trip.
__________________
- Raid

________________
Top 12 Images;

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/rffg...n.php?cid=7007

http://raid.smugmug.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #9
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
There should not be a problem selecting (for example) g8 with 1/500, right???
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #10
rbiemer
Unabashed Amateur
 
rbiemer's Avatar
 
rbiemer is offline
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cortland, NY
Age: 59
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by sr1200 View Post
I don't have a coupling button.. no marks to align...
My mistake, I mis-read your post and looked at the wrong manual. Mr. Butkus does have a 3.5F manual and that one doesn't say anything about speed/aperture coupling.

http://www.cameramanuals.org/rolleif..._3-5f_2-8f.pdf


Rob
__________________

You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus.
--Mark Twain
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #11
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbiemer View Post
My mistake, I mis-read your post and looked at the wrong manual. Mr. Butkus does have a 3.5F manual and that one doesn't say anything about speed/aperture coupling.

http://www.cameramanuals.org/rolleif..._3-5f_2-8f.pdf


Rob

Right... I actually looked at those before I posted. So, is it right or wrong? Seems to me WRONG.


Seems like BEFORE the recent CLA, the aperture automatically opened as you want into the green shutter speeds.... now it's the opposite... and I cannot use a fast shutter with a small aperture...
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #12
raid
Dad Photographer
 
raid's Avatar
 
raid is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 30,365
Try pushing down and holding tight one of the two dials while turning the other dial. My 2.8D has coupled dials. My 3.5F does not (I think).

A video on the 3.5F: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-L-ugnD5ccMThis video shows that the F3.5 has separately working dials for shutter speed and aperture: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wSiYDNOCxLs
__________________
- Raid

________________
Top 12 Images;

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/rffg...n.php?cid=7007

http://raid.smugmug.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #13
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by raid View Post
Try pushing down and holding tight one of the two dials while turning the other dial. My 2.8D has coupled dials. My 3.5F does not (I think).

A video on the 3.5F: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-L-ugnD5ccM

No go.....
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #14
Ronald M
Registered User
 
Ronald M is offline
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,486
Call the repairman and ask.

These cameras are supposedly simple, but not. You need qualified people, but anyone can make a mistake.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #15
raid
Dad Photographer
 
raid's Avatar
 
raid is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 30,365
What Ronald said above; save time by calling the repairman about it. Good luck with it all.
__________________
- Raid

________________
Top 12 Images;

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/rffg...n.php?cid=7007

http://raid.smugmug.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #16
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Man that sucks. I have a mountain of 120 film I wanted to burn up too. Now I'll have to stop by a film shop in NYC first, so I can shoot 35mm.

Thanks for the thoughts guys. Annoyed here.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #17
EliasK
Registered User
 
EliasK's Avatar
 
EliasK is offline
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greece
Age: 58
Posts: 228
Does your camera has a an exposure meter? If it does check this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHZDc1w7o7Y
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #18
lcpr
Registered User
 
lcpr is offline
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London
Posts: 205
My 3.5F has a chrome lip under the aperture wheel that I have to press in order to uncouple the dials and set whatever combination of aperture/shutter I want.

EDIT: See the chrome lip here: https://doppietta-tokyo.jp/products/...nar-75mm-f-3-5
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #19
Richard G
Registered User
 
Richard G's Avatar
 
Richard G is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 37,47 S
Posts: 5,078
I’m so hoping this has a happy ending.
__________________
Richard
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #20
KoNickon
Nick Merritt
 
KoNickon is offline
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Age: 60
Posts: 3,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by sr1200 View Post
Right... I actually looked at those before I posted. So, is it right or wrong? Seems to me WRONG.


Seems like BEFORE the recent CLA, the aperture automatically opened as you want into the green shutter speeds.... now it's the opposite... and I cannot use a fast shutter with a small aperture...
OK, I may have given you a bit of a bum steer -- only the earliest 3.5Fs have the coupling (like the first few thousand after 2.2M serial number), as lcpr's post describes.

But your reference to the "green numbers" perplexes me -- those are all B speeds, and meant to give the user a reminder of how long to manually hold the shutter open.

Wish I could help more here.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #21
x-ray
Registered User
 
x-ray's Avatar
 
x-ray is offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tennessee USA
Age: 70
Posts: 4,621
Ok I got my 3.5F out and checked. When you're in the green numbers for example green 8 seconds you can't open your aperture up past f8. At green 15 seconds you can't open up past f11 and green 30seconds you can't open up past f16. When you move the shutter speed to 1 second or shorter (red 1 to 1/500) you can set the aperture at any f stop.

Your camera is operating correctly. Set your shutter speed at the red 1/60 and you should be able to set any f stop.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #22
KoNickon
Nick Merritt
 
KoNickon is offline
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Age: 60
Posts: 3,107
Great work, x-ray -- I learned something. I've never played with the green numbers before. Let's hope the original poster's problem is hereby solved!
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #23
x-ray
Registered User
 
x-ray's Avatar
 
x-ray is offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tennessee USA
Age: 70
Posts: 4,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoNickon View Post
Great work, x-ray -- I learned something. I've never played with the green numbers before. Let's hope the original poster's problem is hereby solved!
If that doesn't work then there's a problem. The differential gear system that couples all of that data with the aperture, shutter wheel and meter is one complicated little device. Mine is shightly out of sync. It still functions but I'm going to send it to a tech to get it functioning properly. It's actually a planetary gear system much like the differential in your car but very small.

I learned something too. I was not aware that there was a coupling or lock on a few of the early f's. I've owned several and never seen or read a reference to that. I can always learn something new.

Hope this works!
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #24
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by EliasK View Post
Does your camera has a an exposure meter? If it does check this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHZDc1w7o7Y
I so hoped this would work, but alas, it didn't fix it.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #25
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by x-ray View Post
Ok I got my 3.5F out and checked. When you're in the green numbers for example green 8 seconds you can't open your aperture up past f8. At green 15 seconds you can't open up past f11 and green 30seconds you can't open up past f16. When you move the shutter speed to 1 second or shorter (red 1 to 1/500) you can set the aperture at any f stop.

Your camera is operating correctly. Set your shutter speed at the red 1/60 and you should be able to set any f stop.

Opposite with mine now. BEFORE the CLA, I recall it worked just as you describe. NOW, I can set any green shutter speed, 2 sec to 60 sec, and also any aperture. However, I cannot select "any" aperture when I am in the red (fractional) shutter speeds. Example, MAX for 1/60 is f8. The camera will not go to 1/125, 1/250, or 1/500.

I tried the trick in the video posted earlier and thought for sure it was the culprit, but alas it is not. I will have to send it in for repair.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #26
x-ray
Registered User
 
x-ray's Avatar
 
x-ray is offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tennessee USA
Age: 70
Posts: 4,621
Did it work properly when you got it back from the cla? I've been inside mine and can't understand how that could happen. I'm not doubting your word but am totally puzzled. It's a complex mechanism but very straight forward in the way it works.

When you're in the 2-30second range does the shutter fire? If it fires it it bulb or an actual timed shutter speed like 1/2 second or so?
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #27
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
Honestly, I don't know the answer. At the time I was living in Korea (earlier this year) and was referred to a "very qualified Rolleiflex repairman" in Seoul. I only had about two weeks before I was to return to the US but thought "ok, I'll knock this off the list). Never caught the issue.


I just made a video. it's crappy but you'll get the point. Once I get it uploaded I'll put the URL up.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #28
davidnewtonguitars
Family Snaps
 
davidnewtonguitars's Avatar
 
davidnewtonguitars is offline
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 1,346
We are all rooting for you sr1200!
__________________
Leica M2 / 7artisans 35-f2 / Canon 35-f2 ltm
http://davidnewtonguitars.squarespace.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #29
sr1200
Registered User
 
sr1200 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 87
https://youtu.be/m7NI_pifYfs. Here you go!
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #30
Dan Daniel
Registered User
 
Dan Daniel is offline
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,525
OK, look, the meter coupling was not set right when the camera was reassembled. It needs to have the front panel pulled, the meter coupling gears, aperture, and shutter speed all set to specific places for re-assemby.

It needs to go to the shop. Sorry, but this is just how it is.

Take a look at this- https://www.ebay.com/itm/Rolleiflex-...4AAOSwsS1Zi7~o

It is the part that connects the aperture and shutter dials to the meter block on the side. Just to give you an idea of what is going on. The limits in motion are actualy coming from the meter coupling, not the aperture and shutter dials themselves.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2017   #31
x-ray
Registered User
 
x-ray's Avatar
 
x-ray is offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tennessee USA
Age: 70
Posts: 4,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Daniel View Post
OK, look, the meter coupling was not set right when the camera was reassembled. It needs to have the front panel pulled, the meter coupling gears, aperture, and shutter speed all set to specific places for re-assemby.

It needs to go to the shop. Sorry, but this is just how it is.

Take a look at this- https://www.ebay.com/itm/Rolleiflex-...4AAOSwsS1Zi7~o

It is the part that connects the aperture and shutter dials to the meter block on the side. Just to give you an idea of what is going on. The limits in motion are actualy coming from the meter coupling, not the aperture and shutter dials themselves.
I'm pretty certain you're correct about this. I opened up my 3.5F to disassemble and clean the lens and encountered the same issue when reassembling. Let me first say and please excuse how I state it, "It's a reAl bitch" reassembling the front but I did it. It took about 3 hours to figure out how to re engage the self timer and get the aperture, shutter speeds and planetary gear all back in sync. It turns out the wheels are spring loaded which complicate things.

For a good tech it shouldn't take 30 minutes to fix. It's not major fortunately.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 19:16.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.