Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Photo Software

Photo Software Discussions of all the photo software - except scanning software which is in the forum with scanners.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Thom: The Coming 64-bit Wall
Old 4 Days Ago   #1
lynnb
Registered User
 
lynnb's Avatar
 
lynnb is offline
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,212
Thom: The Coming 64-bit Wall

This news article on Thom Hogan's site is essential reading if you intend moving to Apple's next 64-bit OS now or in the future, or if you will upgrade to a future Windows 64-bit OS.

The summary: software, apps and even files that are written in 32-bit code will not be able to be used or opened in the new 64-bit operating systems. Some software that is currently 64-bit uses 32-bit code behind the scenes.

I already keep an old Mac to run Epson Scan software. When it comes time to upgrade my current Mac Mini, I will probably keep it to run my non-subscription Adobe CS6/LR6, plug-ins and other software that is not 64-bit compatible, and disconnect it from the internet to avoid any malware concerns.
__________________
Lynn
happiest when shooting 35mm and 120 film
RFF Gallery
Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #2
Henry Schimke
Registered User
 
Henry Schimke is offline
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 43
I don’t understand the argument about jpeg2000, what about a file format might make it not work in a 64bit os (unless it has embedded code, which I don’t believe jpeg2000 does)?

Likewise QuickTime files, I could imagine the app going away but why would the file format stop working?
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #3
Henry Schimke
Registered User
 
Henry Schimke is offline
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 43
Responding to myself but: they are confounding codec support with file format. Nothing will break about those files, just the built in os ability to decode them. There is nothing preventing a third party from writing their own codec or writing a converter.
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #4
mconnealy
Registered User
 
mconnealy's Avatar
 
mconnealy is offline
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Lynn's plan is similar to what I have been doing for some time. I have an old desktop running Windows XP, Photoshop CS2 and Silverfast-SE that works with my old Epson scanner. I only use the XP desktop for my photo work. Duplicating that functionality on a newer MAC or Windows machine could cost me several thousand dollars. I have newer IMAC and Linux machines I use for surfing the net, and I might eventually migrate my photo work to one of those, but I'm really hoping me and my XP machine will be buried together.
__________________
Mike Connealy - Photography & Vintage Film Cameras
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #5
Corran
Registered User
 
Corran is offline
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,237
I've been running a 64-bit OS for almost 10 years now. How is this news?
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #6
Gerry M
Gerry
 
Gerry M is online now
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Medford, Oregon, U. S.
Posts: 890
I know this was primarily for Apple users,and I am pretty much computer ignorant. So, my comments are directed to Windows users that may be faced with this situation. I am, and have been, running Epson Scan, CS2, E11 and other software on my PC/W10, Vers 1803/64 bit. I hope this may be of some help to PC users. If not, alas, as I have shown my ignorance in cyber affairs.
__________________
Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #7
jarski
Registered User
 
jarski's Avatar
 
jarski is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,508
Am also keeping older Mac as dedicated Lightroom machine. Due to Adobe subscription model change, dont see the need to upgrading software anyway. Capture One some day, but no rush
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #8
lynnb
Registered User
 
lynnb's Avatar
 
lynnb is offline
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran View Post
I've been running a 64-bit OS for almost 10 years now. How is this news?
Hi Corran,

I've been running Mac 64-bit OS for years, too. That's not the issue reported in this article - the issue is the withdrawal of 32-bit support from the next version of the Mac OS:

From the Mac Observer: "64-bit support has been around starting with macOS 10.5, and now 32-bit support is being phased out. Apple started requiring 64-bit support for all titles submitted to the Mac App Store as of January."

So if existing 64-bit Mac OS users (including myself) upgrade to the updated OS, some programs, apps and files will not be supported i.e. they may lose some or all functionality depending on what functions rely on 32-bit code (which may be embedded within a 64-bit application).

At present this is a Mac-only issue, but if/when (more likely when) Windows withdraws 32-bit support, Win users will face the same issue.
__________________
Lynn
happiest when shooting 35mm and 120 film
RFF Gallery
Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #9
RichC
Registered User
 
RichC is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynnb View Post
At present this is a Mac-only issue, but if/when (more likely when) Windows withdraws 32-bit support, Win users will face the same issue.
Just to put Windows users at ease... This isn't likely to happen for a long, long time.

There's an awful lot of 32-bit software in use - notably by Microsoft's corporate clients - and Microsoft has to keep those sweet. So, Windows 10 in its 64-bit incarnation (it installs as 32 or 64 bit - user's choice) happily runs 32-bit programs, and will continue to do so into the foreseeable future. Most software that Microsoft sells such as its current Office 365 has the option of being installed as 32 or 64 bit.

This is a separate issue from old programs being compatible with new versions of Windows - they may or may not work (as an aside, I run Windows 10, and the oldest program I still use is Vern, a virtual Windows app, from 2001 - 18 years ago!).

In short, Windows users can ignore this issue for many more years...
__________________

-=Rich=-


Portfolio: www.richcutler.co.uk
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #10
jarski
Registered User
 
jarski's Avatar
 
jarski is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,508
Windows is likely to have ARM version in future, that might not be able run all old x86 programs as now. But dont think Intel version go anywhere for a long time.
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #11
AndersG
Registered User
 
AndersG's Avatar
 
AndersG is offline
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran View Post
I've been running a 64-bit OS for almost 10 years now. How is this news?
The first one I ran (as a user, though) was in 1996 - Sun Solaris/SunOS on their Ultra 1 machines that the university had. My current (but old) PC could have run a 64-bit OS since I got it almost 11 years ago, but I installed a 32-bit Linux for the first years.

But, no, completely removing support for 32-bit code is probably not scheduled for Linux, I'd guess.
__________________
My Gallery
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #12
Timmyjoe
Registered User
 
Timmyjoe's Avatar
 
Timmyjoe is offline
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynnb View Post
This news article on Thom Hogan's site is essential reading if you intend moving to Apple's next 64-bit OS now or in the future, or if you will upgrade to a future Windows 64-bit OS.

The summary: software, apps and even files that are written in 32-bit code will not be able to be used or opened in the new 64-bit operating systems. Some software that is currently 64-bit uses 32-bit code behind the scenes.

I already keep an old Mac to run Epson Scan software. When it comes time to upgrade my current Mac Mini, I will probably keep it to run my non-subscription Adobe CS6/LR6, plug-ins and other software that is not 64-bit compatible, and disconnect it from the internet to avoid any malware concerns.
Thanks for the heads-up Lynn. Apple did a similar thing with iOS a few years ago, but did it under the radar, and numerous iPhone/iPad apps were disabled with the new iOS because of the change (can't remember if it was from 32 - 64 or from 16 - 32, but numerous software developers threw in the towel when their apps couldn't work, and refused to redevelop them for the new system). One of my favorite "on the go" photo editing apps, Photogene fell victim to the upgrade.

I find it very frustrating.

Best,
-Tim
__________________
http://www.timcarrollphotography.com

New Photo Books
Sturgis Stories
& Scenes From Sturgis
now available
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #13
Ko.Fe.
Me. Write ESL. Ko.
 
Ko.Fe.'s Avatar
 
Ko.Fe. is offline
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MiltON.ONtario
Posts: 6,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynnb View Post
...

At present this is a Mac-only issue, but if/when (more likely when) Windows withdraws 32-bit support, Win users will face the same issue.
Most of broadcast, media faculties are using Windows and Linux based platforms and they will need backward compatibility for another decade. Next to all broadcasting networks in USA have something running 32-bit and no plans for upgrade.
In 2018 I have to run old application from the turn of millennium to upgrade old router at one the NHL team facilities. Manufacturer of this fifteen years old router is still providing parts, service and new firmware for it. Running this app was like back to Windows 3.1.

I think at some point 32-bit might be cut by CPU manufacturers, not OS providers.
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #14
Bill Clark
Registered User
 
Bill Clark's Avatar
 
Bill Clark is offline
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minnetonka, Minnesota
Age: 70
Posts: 2,448
Some info, maybe boring to some, then just skip down to summary:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/64-bit_computing
__________________
I can freeze time.
What's your super power?
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #15
lynnb
Registered User
 
lynnb's Avatar
 
lynnb is offline
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,212
RichC and Kostya, thanks for the clarification. So it's just us Mac OS users that will be left out in the cold, sometime soon.

Makes me glad I mostly shoot film nowadays!
__________________
Lynn
happiest when shooting 35mm and 120 film
RFF Gallery
Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #16
BillBingham2
Registered User
 
BillBingham2's Avatar
 
BillBingham2 is offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ames, Iowa, USA
Posts: 5,842
Might I suggest VMware Fusion/Workstation Pro (neither costs that much) or VMBox (free) and create a virtual system. I don't have any old scanner to test with but the learning curves are not steep (thanks YouTube).

There will be another change in OSs coming in about three or four years (128 Bit) so save know for new HW.

B2 (;->
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #17
bcostin
Registered User
 
bcostin's Avatar
 
bcostin is offline
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 242
Windows' 64-bit version has a 32-bit subsystem that can handle most older apps.

BillBingham2's VM suggestion is a good one.
__________________
~ My photos on flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #18
Dogman
Registered User
 
Dogman is offline
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,360
Looks like I'll be forced into Adobe's Cloud based LR app. May as well go ahead and get used to it.

And I'll be dumping old apps I've kept but haven't used for some time such as Picasa and photo software by Canon and Olympus and others.

But I'm still not clear on Epson software. Overall printer software looks okay but some features like low ink reminders are still 32 bit. I would really be PO'd if the printer doesn't work in the future.
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #19
Ko.Fe.
Me. Write ESL. Ko.
 
Ko.Fe.'s Avatar
 
Ko.Fe. is offline
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MiltON.ONtario
Posts: 6,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcostin View Post
Windows' 64-bit version has a 32-bit subsystem that can handle most older apps.

BillBingham2's VM suggestion is a good one.
Biggest challenge with any VM is not in installing, but making it works with periferial.

Isn't current Macs supporting dual OS boot?


https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201468

Install Windows as second OS and problem is solved.
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Days Ago   #20
Darthfeeble
But you can call me Steve
 
Darthfeeble's Avatar
 
Darthfeeble is online now
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Logtown, California, USA
Age: 72
Posts: 1,432
I run the latest Mac OS, I get notices when I first turn on that certain programs are not optimized for the system and might not operate correctly or something to that effect. A couple of them are games and such and seem to work perfectly fine. Aperture works fine, there are several programs that must be behind the scene as I can't seem to find them to update them and the App Store hasn't come up with any updates either so I just don't worry.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Days Ago   #21
Godfrey
somewhat colored
 
Godfrey's Avatar
 
Godfrey is offline
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8,794
Any developer unwilling, or unable, to keep their products updated with new operating system releases are failing already and not worth investing more money into, in the form of buying their products and upgrades. It takes very little effort to set the configuration in the macOS/iOS development tools (Xcode primarily) to ensure a 64-bit executable, and nothing more than good software engineering practices to ensure that you are not making assumptions about the register/word-size layout of the hardware.

I am always ready to migrate to better tools. I only linger around using old tools out of habit, convenience, and personal laziness. I've seen many many many apps and software companies come and go over the past thirty-plus years as the development of today's operating systems has happened. Just like I saw many many changes happen in the formulations of film and chemistry in the film photography world over the past fifty-some years, I just changed what I used and how I worked as new things arrived and old things stopped working.

For example: I already have three potential replacements for Lightroom since I know that v6.14 is the end of the line with it for me. I'll be sad to see it go, but it's already broken in many particulars and I have no interest in supporting Adobe's subscription model. One of these days I'll switch all my stuff over to Luminar or On1, or whatever, and say good bye. It's been a good run with Lightroom, over a decade's serious use and thousands of rendered photographs. But all things in their Time, to echo my sentiments from another thread.

G
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:04.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.